CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128

Mr. David Strong
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain beads from China.

Dear Mr. Strong:

In your letter dated September 9, 2008, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #PC8, consists of twelve porcelain beads packaged in a plastic bag affixed to a hanging display card. The beads, which will be used in jewelry making, are round and measure ¼ inch in diameter. They are colored in navy blue and white stripes and each bead has a hole through it.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain beads will be 6914.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other.” The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division